Haryana General Knowledge Part 2

Haryana General Knowledge Objective Questions & Answers – Haryana GK Question

Haryana General Knowledge Objective Questions & Answers – Haryana GK Question are given below:-

HSSC General Knowledge Objective Questions & Answers – Haryana GK Question

 Q1. At which of the following place was the famous battle of Panipat fought?

(A) Kurukshetra (B) Sirsa (C) Panipat (D) Jind   (Ans : A)

 Q2. In 1526 the famous battle between Babar and Ibrahim Lodi was fought at—
(A) Kurukshetra (B) Rewari (C) Panipat (D) Patiali   (Ans : C)

Q3. When was the famous battle of Panipat fought?
(A) 1539 (B) 1556 (C) 1565 (D) 1576   (Ans : B)

Q4. The third battle of Panipat was fought between—
(A) Ahmad Shah Abdali and Maratha rulers (B) Nadir Shah and Mohd. Shah (C) Prithvi Raj Chauhan and Mohd. Gauri (D) Sher Khan and Humayun   (Ans : A)

Q5. At which place of Haryana did Lord Krishna preach the message of Geeta ?
(A) Ambala (B) Sonipat (C) Yamuna Nagar (D) Kurukshetra (Ans : D)

Q6. In 1947 when India was declared Independent, which of the following States was Haryana a part?
(A) Delhi (B) Himachal Pradesh (C) Punjab (D) Jammu Kashmir (Ans : C)

Q7. When was the State of Haryana formed?
(A) 1st Nov., 1966 (B) 10th Dec., 1966 (C) 2nd Jan., 1967 (D) 4th March, 1967   (Ans : A)

Q8. With how many states does the boundary of Haryana touch?
(A) 4 (B) 5 (C) 6 (D) 7   (Ans : B)

Q9. Which one of the following union Territories touches the boundary of Haryana?
(A) Lakshadweep (B) Pondicherry (C) New Delhi (D) All the three   (Ans : C)

Q10. What is the total area of Haryana?
(A) 44,212 km2 (B) 46,213 km2 (C) 48,314 km2 (D) 52,276 km2   (Ans : A)

Q11. How many districts are there in Haryana ?
(A) 19 (B) 25 (C) 28 (D) 32   (Ans : A)

Q12. As per census of 2011 the total population of Haryana is—
(A) 1,91,72,483 persons (B) 2,53,53,081 persons (C) 2,40,82,988 persons (D) 2,64,44,271 persons (Ans : B)

Q13. What is the percentage of country’s population in Haryana ?
(A) 2.09% (B) 2.50% (C) 4% (D) 6%   (Ans : A)

Q14. In which of the districts of Haryana is the H.M.T. factory situated?
(A) Patiala (B) Panchkula  (C) Ambala (D) Faridabad   (Ans : B)

Q15. Where is the Atlas Industry in Haryana situated?
(A) Sonipat (B) Gurgaon (C) Hisar (D) Panchkula   (Ans : A)

Q16. Which one of the following is situated in Gurgaon of Haryana ?
(A) Manufacturing of Rajdoot Motor Cycle (B) Manufacturing of Maruti Cars (C) Manufacturing of Tata-Sumo (D) All the above   (Ans : B)

Q17. In which district of Haryana is Rajdoot Motor Cycle manufactured ?
(A) Hisar (B) Karnal (C) Ambala (D) Faridabad   (Ans : D)

Q18. Odinance regarding the prohibition of alcohol was passed on 1st July, 1996. Later on it was withdrawn on—
(A) 1st April, 1998 (B) 1st April, 1997 (C) 1st June, 1998 (D) 1st Aug., 1997   (Ans : A)

Q19. In which of the following years was each village of Haryana electrified?
(A) In 1968 (B) In 1970 (C) In 1972 (D) In 1976   (Ans : B)

Q20. According to 2001 census what is the percentage of Literacy in Haryana ?
(A) 62.40% (B) 55.85% (C) 65.72% (D) 67.9%   (Ans : D)

Q21. Where has the National Research Institute in Haryana been established?
(A) At Sirsa (B) At Kurushetra (C) At Karnal (D) At Jind   (Ans : C)

Q22. Which of the following Central Territory is the capital of Haryana ?
(A) Chandigarh (B) Pondicherry (C) New Delhi (D) Lakshadweep   (Ans : A)

Q23. Which one of the following folk dances belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Baoul (B) Yaksha-Gaan (C) Gidda (D) Biehu  (Ans : C)

Q24. Which of the following Indian players belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar (B) Kapil Dev (C) Sachin Tandulkar (D) Azharudeen  (Ans : B)

Q25. The turban, worn by males in Haryana is known as—
(A) Toda (B) Muretha (C) Paggar (D) Khandwa  (Ans : D)

Q26. Where is Chaudhary Charan Singh University located at Haryana ?
(A) Hisar (B) Kaithal (C) Jhajjar (D) Gurgaon  (Ans : A)

Q27. Which city of Haryana is known as ‘City of Weavers’ ?
(A) Mahendragarh (B) Fatehabad (C) Karnal (D) Panipat   (Ans : D)

Q28. Of which of the following kings’ was Thaneshwar city of Haryana the capital?
(A) Kanishka (B) Harshwardhan (C) Chandra Gupta Maurya (D) Samrat Ashok   (Ans : B)

Q29. The glory and strength of which of the cities of Haryana was discussed in the book written by Chinese traveller Huen-Tsang?
(A) Thaneshwar (B) Patiala (C) Mahendragarh (D) Kurukshetra  (Ans : A)

Q30. In which district of Haryana is the ‘Badkhal Lake’ situated?
(A) Hisar (B) Jind (C) Sirsa (D) Faridabad (Ans : D)

Q31. Where is the biggest animal husbandry farm of Asia situated at Haryana?
(A) Ambala (B) Bhiwani (C) Hisar (D) Rohtak  (Ans : C)

Q32. Not only to check the growth of population, but also to improve the male female ratio, which of the following projects is being launched by the state government?
(A) Devi-Rupak-Project (B) Indra-Hareli-Saheli-Project (C) Farlo project (D) Bhagyodaya   (Ans:A)

Q33. Which project is being launched in Haryana for the welfare of poor girls?
(A) Apni-Beti-Apna-Dhan (B) Apni-Beti-Paraya Dhan (C) Paraya Dhan-Paraie Beti (D) Indra-Saheli-Project   (Ans : A)

Q34. At which of the pilgrimage centres was the message of Geeta preached by Krishna to Arjun?
(A) At Markandey Tirth (B) Jyotisar Sarover (C) Brahm Sarovar (D) Kaleshwar Tirth  (Ans : B)

Q35. In which city of Haryana was the great epic Mahabharat written by Ved Vyas?
(A) Hisar (B) Sonipat (C) Yamuna-Nagar (D) Kurukshetra  (Ans : D)

Q36. Where is the Motilal Nehru sports school situated at Haryana ?
(A) Rai (Sonipat) (B) Pataudi (Gurgaon) (C) Thanesar (Kurukshetra) (D) Morni (Ambala)  (Ans : A)

Q37. According to 2001 census of India, which district of Haryana has the highest density?
(A) Panipat (B) Panchkula (C) Rohtak (D) Faridabad  (Ans : D)

Q38. According to 2001 census which of the following districts of Haryana has the lowest density ?
(A) Sirsa (B) Karnal (C) Jhajjar (D) Rewari   (Ans : A)

Q39. Santosh Yadav, the only woman in the world, who climbed twice the Mt. Everest belongs to which state?
(A) Punjab (B) Haryana (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Jammu Kashmir  (Ans : B)

Q40. Which place of Haryana was the political as well as social working place of freedom fighter Lala Lajpat Rai ?
(A) Ambala (B) Jhajjar (C) Jind (D) Hisar  (Ans : D  )

Q41. Into how many divisions has Haryana been divided?
(A) Three divisions (B) Four divisions (C) Six divisions (D) Eight divisions   (Ans : B)

Q42. Being famous in the production of Basmati rice, which district of Haryana is known as “Dhan-ka-katora“.
(A) Sirsa (B) Karnal (C) Panchkula (D) Jind  (Ans : B)

Q43. From the point of view of population, what is the rank of Haryana in the country?
(A) 14th (B) 15th (C) 17th (D) 18th   (Ans : C)

Haryana General Knowledge Objective Questions & Answers - Haryana GK Question

Q44. Who was the founder of Haryana Vikas Party?
(A) Chaudhary Devi Lal (B) Chaudhary Bansi Lal (C) Chaudhary Bhajan Lal (D) All the above (Ans : B)

Q45. Where is the High Court of Haryana functioning?
(A) Patiala (B) Chandigarh (C) Sirsa (D) Gurgaon  (Ans : B)

Q46. How many total No. of seats are there in Haryana’s Assembly?
(A) 75 (B) 80 (C) 85 (D) 90  (Ans : D)

Q47. Who appoints the Advocate General of the State?
(A) President with the consent of Governor (B) Governor with the consent of Chief Minister
(C) Governor himself (D) None of them   (Ans : C)

Q48. Who appoints the members of the State Public Service Commission?
(A) Chief Minister of the State (B) Governor (C) President on the recommendation of the Governor (D) Prime Minister on the recommendation of the Governor   (Ans : B)

Note:- The governor appoints the chief minister of a state. He or she also appoints the Advocate General and the chairman and members of the State Public Service Commission. The president consults the governor in the appointment of judges of the High Courts and the governor appoints the judges of the District Courts. All administrations are carried on his or her name, he or she also has the power to appoint staff for his tenure in class one and class four as per constitution of India.

Q49. How many seats are allotted to the members of Rajya Sabha from Haryana State?
(A) 5 (B) 8 (C) 10 (D) 12   (Ans : A)

Q50. How many seats are allotted to the lower house of Parliament from Haryana State?
(A) 8 (B) 10 (C) 14 (D) 18  (Ans : B)

 

10 Comments

  1. Vivek
  2. Crity
    • HSGTeam
  3. ASHWANI AGGARWAL
  4. Sheetal.
    • HSGTeam
  5. Harry virk
  6. Devendra thakur
  7. Arya
  8. Arya

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!